Incident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312108

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:20:00
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mykhailo Hrushevskyi Street, Pechersky Raion, Kyiv -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 4 May 2023, a Bayraktar TB2 unmanned combat aerial vehicle of the Ukrainian Air Force was shot down by Ukrainian forces over Pechersky Raion in Kyiv, over the Ukrainian Government Building (Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine). The drone had reportedly lost connection with its operating unit, resulting in loss of control. As a result, the vehicle was downed by friendly forces as a precautionary measure.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/kpszsu/posts/pfbid02dxwSUcuW8C4cHzdnD5QVBCi5S7Ebouo3dzrkQ5kt8mMuEua9EDzUxFpX1geN3kFRl
https://www.gettyimages.ie/detail/news-photo/ukrainian-air-defence-fires-at-a-drone-flying-over-kyiv-on-news-photo/1252642248
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1HFjpI2A8VY

Location

Media:

Embed from Getty Images