Hard landing Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) CP-3151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312115

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviacion
Registration: CP-3151
MSN: 30645/1129
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boliviana de Aviacion flight OB736 was landing at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) when the top half of the left-hand winglet broke off.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucagin-inisinde-kanat-ucu-koptu/
https://eldeber.com.bo/pais/avion-de-boa-realiza-pesimo-aterrizaje-en-sao-paulo-un-pasajero-graba-el-momento-del-incidente_324006