ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312462
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 12 May 2023 |
Time: | c. 16:00 |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-3UA |
Owner/operator: | Fighter Flights Ltd |
Registration: | ZK-VVS |
MSN: | 0470106 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Omaka Airport (NZOM) |
Destination airport: | Omaka Airport (NZOM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Yakovlev Yak-3UA "Full Noise" (a later production aircraft with an Allison V-1710 engine) failed to takeoff from Omaka Aerodrome (NZOM) and went off the end of the runway, across the road, and landed in a fence.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage. On impact the spinner and propellor separated from the engine, but this together with minor other damage is thought to be repairable.
Ex N74FT
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/marlborough-express/news/300877692/aborted-takeoff-leaves-world-war-ii-plane-in-fence-in-blenheim https://www.fighterflights.co.nz/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/71545_1629949830.jpg (photo)
Images:

Tauranga 29Jan2014