This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 January 1938 |
Time: | |
Type: | Nakajima Army Type 91 Fighter |
Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group |
Registration: | 507 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters. This plane was purchased by China prior to Japan's invasion of China in 1937.
Pilot: Shenghu[or Chenghu] JIANG
Sources:
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
http://dangshi.people.com.cn/n1/2017/1113/c85037-29641895.html