Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182T Skylane N31MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312974

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31MJ
MSN: 18283118
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Iowa City Municipal Airport (IOW/KIOW), Iowa City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (IOW/KIOW)
Destination airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (IOW/KIOW)
Narrative:
The Cessna 182T Skylane suffered a runway overrun and came to rest after striking the airport boundary fence at Iowa City Municipal Airport (IOW/KIOW), Iowa City, Iowa.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kcrg.com/2023/05/20/no-one-injured-following-iowa-city-plane-crash/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=31MJ

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b428c843f082ae009053895a68941f274976aed7 (photo)

Location