Incident Kamov Ka-52 RF-13405 18 B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312986

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-13405 18 B
MSN: 35382615001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hostomel, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52, code 18 blue (c/n 35382615001), operated by the 18th Army Aviation Brigade, was shot down by Ukrainian forces in Hostomel, Kyiv Oblast. Reportedly both pilots were captured. Note that all usual markings were painted over, instead only an invasion symbols were applied. By 7 April the helicopter was partially dismantled and transported out by the Ukrainians.

2023-08-29, Nachtrag zum von mir gesendeten Foto vom 21.05.2023 des Ka-52 (dunkelblau 18) mit erkennbarer CN-15001. Die Registrierung "RF-13405-5" (Text zum Foto) ist nur eine fiktive (narrative) Registrierungsnummer fürs eigene Foto-Archiv. Mir ist die tatsächliche Registrierung unbekannt, was ich aber auch schon in meinem Beitrag vom 24.02.2022 geschrieben hatte. Oder gibt es inzwischen neue Erkenntnisse bezüglich der Registrierungsnummer ???

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid026Cqem4UPDEjMBg1PKCgZBdtDYkhjMXmhgeDXdL9Fexxbm2cdg8DtZHgaA9GDSXyel&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/WFIVQ298lGk
https://twitter.com/johnsweeneyroar/status/1496810023690850304?t=2V6gfLlLXMOyIpKaVfrrZQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1660237817677590528?t=YJi0tfktRcPE24casD0iFQ&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/255?single

Location

Media: