Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster HK-1524-G, Sunday 27 October 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Dainco
Registration: HK-1524-G
MSN: P3370178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bogotá-El Dorado (BOG)
Destination airport:Cajanal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Departamento Administrativo de Intendecias y Comisarías (Dainco). The Pilot and two passengers from the Netherlands were serious injured. The pilot died next day.

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 October 1985, p1+2A/29 October 1985, p12A