Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N182LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313561

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:CGS Technologies Inc
Registration: N182LG
MSN: R18201524
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nocarva Airport (NC10), Macon, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nocarva Airport, NC (NC10)
Destination airport:Smith Mountain Lake
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 21, 2023, about 1447 eastern daylight time, a Cessna R182, N182LG, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Macon, North Carolina. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane was departing on runway 18 at Nocarva Airport (NC10), Macon, North Carolina. Runway 18 was 1,900 ft long, 100 ft wide, and consisted of a turf surface. According to a pilot witness and witness video, the airplane travelled along the runway in a nose-high attitude, with the tail dragging in the turf. The airplane lifted off nose-high, the wings buffeted, and the airplane drifted left into trees. The engine was operating continuously, and no abnormal engine sounds were heard. The Piolets name was Bill Bagwell his brother and dad pulled him out of the buring plane. He later died in the hospital due to his burns.

A postcrash fire consumed a majority of the wreckage, which came to rest in a wooded area off the left side of the runway, about three-fourths down the runway. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=182LG

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ba80bc77bf5820148bf779e020ec4b2018a52263 (photo)

Location

Media: