Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N227XY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313637

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Atp Flight School
Registration: N227XY
MSN: 2881571
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (MKC/KMKC), Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing his seventh solo takeoff, when the tower controller cleared him for takeoff and told him to expedite due to other traffic. He added full throttle and looked down to check his airspeed; however, when he looked back up to the runway the airplane was left of the runway centerline. The student pilot applied right rudder and the airplane veered to the right. He then removed the right rudder input and the airplane “darted' to the left, exited the runway, and impacted a ditch and a runway sign. The airplane came to rest in the grass alongside of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings. The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA196

Location