Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GANY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313702

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Giragri 17
Registration: F-GANY
MSN: 1635
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thouars-sur-Garonne -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to fuel starvation, the engine shut down in flight.The pilot carried out a forced landing.On contact with the ground, a blade broke off and the windscreen cracked.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-bell-47-registered-f-gany-on-02-05-2023-at-thouars-sur-garonne/

Location