ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313718
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 25 May 2023 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-ISY |
MSN: | 10586 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Mangaluru International Airport (IXE/VOML) -
India
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mangaluru International Airport (IXE/VOML) |
Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E1467, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from Mangaluru International Airport (IXE).
The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the apron.
The flight was carried out by a replacement aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.latestly.com/india/news/indigo-dubai-bound-flight-suffers-bird-hit-take-off-aborted-at-mangaluru-international-airport-in-karnataka-5152767.html https://twitter.com/cutinha_divya/status/1661619132197134336