Incident Airbus A321-231 HL8256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313778

Date:Friday 26 May 2023
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL8256
MSN: 5169
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Daegu (Taegu) International Airport (TAE) -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Destination airport:Daegu (Taegu) International Airport (TAE/RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asiana Airlines flight OZ8124, an Airbus A321-231, was on approach to Daegu Airport at 600 feet when the L3 emergency exit door opened. The aircraft landed safely on runway 13R and taxied to the apron.
It appeared that a passenger of the exit row seat 26A had opened the door. Twelve passengers complained dyspnea, and nine of them were sent to hospital. Other 182 passengers and 6 crew were unharmed. The emergency slide of L3 door was damaged.

Sources:

https://news.kbs.co.kr/news/view.do?ncd=7685348
https://www.chosun.com/national/incident/2023/05/26/2NAITGZ64ZBFJCFDLFCAIXBMBI/
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ce3d5aff2f4069ceee2bd77b8ecb3f7f5d2c8b99
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7f65f81158f884ed467e8d6443f216eddec7955b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/00306ff82bdc0eb3e28ba38525c4e19cde59885e
https://www.stripes.com/theaters/asia_pacific/2023-05-26/south-korea-flight-passenger-arrested-opens-door-10247173.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/358c2514033ecc94f69e94ff5b4c359ea3b92e95
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/oz8124#3071b50f

L3 door operation video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uDqPpXZI5q4

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2019 HL8256 Asiana Airlines 0 Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) non
Runway incursion

Media: