Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIIIe D-FIII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313793

Date:Friday 26 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIIIe
Owner/operator:Fliegerhorst GmbH & Co KG
Registration: D-FIII
MSN: 6S/672224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIIIe vintage aircraft, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a landing accident at Hildesheim Airport (EDVM ), Germany.
The pilot was slightly injured.

Sold to Fliegerhorst GmbH & Co KG in Eschbach, Germany. Flown to her new home at Bremgarten by John Romain in December 2020. Registered on 12/01/21 as G-BUOS to her new owners. Registration G-BUOS was cancellde by CAA at 09/02/22 as transferred to Germany.

Sources:

https://www.hildesheimer-allgemeine.de/meldung/flugzeug-beim-landeanflug-auf-hildesheim-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/spitfire-sm845-finds-new-home-in-germany

https://c8.alamy.com/compfr/ghk732/vickers-supermarine-spitfire-fr-mk-xviii-sm845-au-duxford-air-show-ghk732.jpg - Photo

______________
https://www.noarderljocht.com/sm845.html
https://warbirdaviation.co.uk/Profiles/spitfire-sm845-spitfire-ltd/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2010 SE-BIN Biltema 1 Tynset (ENTY) sub

Media: