Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6699Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313796

Date:Thursday 25 May 2023
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:S&S Aviation
Registration: N6699Q
MSN: 214B
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kaplan, LA
Destination airport:Wright, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before his 12th aerial application flight of the day, the airplane was overloaded with fertilizer due to faulty ground loading equipment. Knowing the airplane was overloaded the pilot decided to dump some of the fertilizer over the grass strip during takeoff. As the airplane reached the point on the grass strip that he felt he could safely stop, the “airplane felt like it was wanting to fly' so he continued the takeoff. As the pilot turned toward the field that he intended to apply the fertilizer to, the airplane settled and impacted in a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, empennage, and fuselage, and the engine separated from the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

No Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 certificate was found for the operator and there was no record of a knowledge and skill test for the pilot as required by 14CFR 137.19.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff with the airplane overloaded which resulted in the airplane settling and subsequently impacting terrain.

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA202

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location