Incident Boeing 777-206ER PH-BQL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313797

Date:Friday 26 May 2023
Time:04:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-206ER
Owner/operator:KLM
Registration: PH-BQL
MSN: 34711/552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 298
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over eastern Iran -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL876, a Boeing 777-206ER, suffered an engine failure while en route over Iran.
The flight crew elected to divert to Dubai, where it landed safely 1 hour and 45 minutes later.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/RescueBert/status/1662092015796998144
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl876#3071f20b

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2017 PH-BQL KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Near miss with other aircraft