Gear-up landing Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III C-FHJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313798

Date:Thursday 25 May 2023
Time:c. 13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHJF
MSN: 3006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Calgary/Springbank Airport (CYBW), Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III, amateur built by James C. Ray, performed a belly landing in the grass near the runway at Calgary/Springbank Airport (CYBW), Calgary, Alberta, after a landing gear malfunction.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Ex N12JR

Sources:

https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/pilot-makes-a-hard-landing-at-calgary-area-airport-1.6414431
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=534176&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFHJF/history/20230525/1718Z/CYBW/CYBW
https://www.facebook.com/100001242291260/posts/pfbid028uKZJFytU3tcKgeCUPVs2qK8m6FfMP1xw16MkTSVVP2nRoQjayvp6JiurQfi3Bhl/?mibextid=YCRy0i

Media: