Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313820

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2023
Time:10:05
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10.75 NM 30.68 degrees from Sydney Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the RPA had an electrical fault and did not respond to control inputs resulting in a collision with terrain. The RPA could not be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00317