Wirestrike Accident XAG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313826

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2023
Time:8:30
Type:XAG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:36.1 km 309 degrees from Coonabarabran Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural spraying, the RPA struck a wire and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00367