ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313828
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 24 March 2023 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: | Intel |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 27.05 NM 54.23 degrees from Moranbah Airport, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Survey |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial work operations, the RPA collided with terrain and was destroyed.
Sources:
ATSB OA2023-00417