Incident Cessna 152 XB-KTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313877

Date:Friday 26 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-KTI
MSN: 15280574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ixtlahuacán de Membrillos, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zamora Airport (ZMM/MMZM)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 crashed after an engine failure and flipped upside down in a field near Ixtlahuacán de Membrillos, Jalisco.
Both trainer and trainee pilot were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Ex N25290

Sources:

https://euro.eseuro.com/local/424724.html
https://www.informador.mx/jalisco/Ixtlahuacan-de-los-Membrillos-Cae-avioneta-de-escuela-y-hay-dos-heridos-20230526-0148.html
https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2023/05/27/desplome-de-avioneta-en-ixtlahuacan-dejo-dos-lesionados/
https://www.poresto.net/republica/2023/5/26/se-desploma-avioneta-de-una-escuela-de-vuelo-en-jalisco-hay-un-lesionado-385460.html

www.poresto.net Zamora Airport (ZMM/MMZM)

Media: