ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313885
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 27 May 2023 |
Time: | c. 12:12 LT |
Type: | Roland Z-602 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-MMTB |
MSN: | Z-9573 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Bruck an der Großglocknerstraße, Pinzgau, Zell am See -
Austria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ) |
Destination airport: | Eggenfelden Airport (EDME) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Roland Z-602 crashed under unknown circumstances near Bruck an der Großglocknerstraße, Pinzgau, Zell am See
Both occupants died in the crash and the ultralight was destroyed by an explosion.
Sources:
https://www.sn.at/salzburg/chronik/zwei-menschen-bei-flugzeugabsturz-im-pinzgau-gestorben-139423378 https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3209236/ https://exxpress.at/mehrere-explosionen-flugzeug-in-salzburg-abgestuerzt/ https://www.puls24.at/news/chronik/explosionen-nach-kleinflugzeug-absturz-im-pinzgau/298473 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mmtb#30766254 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/34558_1604859399.jpg (photo)