ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313898
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 27 May 2023 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Ultralight trike |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Komsomolsk-on-Amur -
Russia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On May 27, 2023, at about 19:00 local time, on the outskirts of Komsomolsk-on-Amur, a man was flying on a paraglider, which he assembled on his own. During the flight, he lost control, resulting in a collision with the ground. The man died at the scene as a result of the incident. There are no other victims or injured.
Sources:
https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1795924/ https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/6472211c9a79474805dffe88