Accident AutoGyro MTOsport LY-MTQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313904

Date:Friday 26 May 2023
Time:c. 15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOsport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-MTQ
MSN: M01750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Kučiai, Panevėžys -   Lithuania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AutoGyro MTOsport gyroplane, registration LY-MTQ, was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain in Kučiai, Panevėžys, while performing a demonstration flight during a wedding ceremony at "Bistrampolis" Manor.
The aerobatic pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://aina.lt/panevezio-rajone-nukrito-sklandytuvas-pilotas-zuvo/
https://www.lrytas.lt/lietuvosdiena/nelaimes/2023/05/26/news/panevezio-rajone-nukrito-sklandytuvas-27177322