ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313906
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 27 May 2023 |
Time: | 08:00 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-233 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Nepal Airlines |
Registration: | 9N-AKW |
MSN: | 6445 |
Engine model: | IAE V2527E-A5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -
Nepal
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
Destination airport: | Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nepal Airlines flight RA225, an Airbus A320-233, suffered a bird strike on departure from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM), Nepal.
The flight returned for a safe landing 32 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/bengaluru-bound-nepal-airlines-flight-returns-to-kathmandu-after-suspected-bird-strike-4072210 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9n-akw#30760ae3
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2016 |
9N-AKW |
Nepal Airlines |
0 |
Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
 |
min |
Tire failure |
24 March 2023 |
9N-AKW |
Nepal Airlines |
0 |
S of Kathmandu |
 |
non |
Near miss with other aircraft |