Serious incident Airbus A350-941 F-HTYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313907

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HTYO
MSN: 546
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 324
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:around Tochigi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF291, an Airbus A350-941, suffered damage to the nose radome and pitot tubes, and returned to Osaka-Kansai (KIX).
The flight took off from KIX at 02:15 UTC (11:15 LT), bound for Paris-CDG Airport. About 02:50 UTC, the Airbus got troubled on the weather radar and air speed indication while at a cruising altitude of FL350. At 03:10, the flight turned back to KIX. Forty minutes later the flight declared an emergency.
A safe landing was made back at KIX at 05:25 UTC. The runway 24R was closed for 50 minutes for inspection, causing 11 other flights to be affected. No injuries were reported among 324 occupants.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/580fffeef67886324533f14b87e0ae70330d3e25
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1a5cabe62a8e0a62c32087834cd068660fb32d19
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dddcf8214fb6dcb88c06d876a4cef711ccb7090f
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/af291#3078ca9e
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-survenu-a-lairbus-a350-immatricule-f-hyto-exploite-par-air-france-le-28-05-2023-en-croisiere/

Media: