Accident Piaggio P.180 Avanti II N327A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313910

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:D & S Mafco LLC
Registration: N327A
MSN: 1158
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Land Regional Airport (SGR/KSGR), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Cabo San Lucas Airport (MMSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piaggio P.180 Avanti settled back on the runway during departure at Sugar Land Regional Airport (SGR/KSGR), Texas, damaging the underside and prop.
The eight occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.fox26houston.com/news/plane-slides-off-runway-in-sugar-land-after-mechanical-failure
https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2023/05/27/jet-slides-off-runway-at-sugar-land-regional-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=327A

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/38821_1623555975.jpg (photo)
Ex (XB-LVS), N327A, N184SL

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA205
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2009 N327A CSIM Air LLC 0 Redmond, Oregon sub