Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D D-0536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313921

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-0536
MSN: 20648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Wetzlar, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wetzlar-Garbenheim Airfield
Destination airport:Wetzlar-Garbenheim Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eiri-Avion PIK-20D struck a house and crashed onto a road (Rathenaustrasse) and striking a car in Wetzlar, Hessen.
The pilot was killed and the glider was destroyed. A woman in the car sustained minor injuries.

Ex OH-536

Sources:

https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/leichtflugzeug-in-wetzlar-abgestuerzt---pilot-stirbt-autofahrerin-verletzt-v2,absturz-leichtflugzeug-wetzlar-100.html
https://wirsiegen.de/2023/05/flugzeugabsturz-in-wetzlar-kleinflugzeug-touchierte-haus-und-prallte-gegen-einen-pkw/373047/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=d00d85&lat=50.568&lon=8.501&zoom=14.6&showTrace=2023-05-28&trackLabels

http://www.lvb-segelkunstflug.de/bilder/pik20d_d0536_windenstart_720x600.jpg (photo)

Media: