Mid-air collision Accident Magni M22 84OD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313928

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 84OD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Tozeur-Nefta Airport (TOE/DTTZ) -   Tunisia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tozeur-Nefta Airport (TOE/DTTZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTSW (67BQF) and a Magni M22 gyroplane (84OD) collided in mid-air near Chott el Djerid, Tunisia.
The Flight Design CTSW overturned during an apparent forced landing following the collision. Both occupants were injured.
The other aircraft crashed and burned. Both French occupants were killed.

Both aircraft were participating in the 34th Rassemblement Aérien International de Tunisie (RAIT) ralley.

Sources:

https://www.bfmtv.com/international/afrique/tunisie/tunisie-deux-francais-tues-dans-un-accident-d-ulm_AD-202305280350.html
https://www.nessma.tv/ar/%D8%A3%D8%AE%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%87%D8%A7%D8%AA/actu/%D8%B4%D8%B7-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%AF-%D9%88%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%A9-%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%86%D8%B3%D9%8A%D9%8A%D9%86-%D9%88%D8%A5%D8%B5%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%A9-%D8%A5%D8%AB%D9%86%D9%8A%D9%86-%D8%A2%D8%AE%D8%B1%D9%8A%D9%86-%D8%A5%D8%AB%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D8%B5%D8%B7%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%85-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%AA%D9%8A%D9%86-%D8%AE%D9%81%D9%8A%D9%81%D8%AA%D9%8A%D9%86-%D8%B5%D9%88%D8%B1/453754
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-aux-ulm-magni-m22-identifie-84od-et-flight-design-ctsw-identifie-67bqf-le-27-05-2023-a-chott-el-djerid/

Media: