Mid-air collision Accident Flight Design CTSW 67BQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313929

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 67BQF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tozeur-Nefta Airport (TOE/DTTZ) -   Tunisia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tozeur-Nefta Airport (TOE/DTTZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTSW (67BQF) and a gyroplane, collided in mid-air near Chott El Jerid, Tunisia.
The Flight Design CTSW overturned during an apparent forced landing following the collision. Both occupants were injured.
The other aircraft crashed and burned. Both French occupants were killed.

Both aircraft were participating in the 34th Rassemblement Aérien International de Tunisie (RAIT) ralley.

Sources:

https://www.bfmtv.com/international/afrique/tunisie/tunisie-deux-francais-tues-dans-un-accident-d-ulm_AD-202305280350.html
https://www.facebook.com/ftsaaa.tn

Media: