Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) 9H-QEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313930

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:15:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: 9H-QEU
MSN: 36569/2549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR7540, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a burst tire during takeoff from Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP). The aircraft entered a hold and landed safely back at MXP, 40 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft came to a stop on the runway and was towed to the stand after 20 minutes.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-qeu#30776b86
https://twitter.com/OBletsas/status/1662515609026846721