ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313942
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 28 May 2023 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: | Wittman Buttercup |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N18263 |
MSN: | 001X |
Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Lyndonville, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gaines Valley Aviation Airport, NY (NY06) |
Destination airport: | Gaines Valley Aviation Airport, NY (NY06) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 28, 2023, at 1815 eastern daylight time, a Luce Buttercup, N18263, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Lyndonville, New York. The pilot and a pilot-rated passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
Witnesses stated that they saw either pieces of the airplane or the airplane wings separate from the airplane. The first witness stated that he heard a low flying airplane flying toward the southwest and then saw some pieces of the airplane falling into an orchard just south of his home; he then lost sight of the airplane. The second witness saw the airplane flying southeast and banking right. The second witness stated that when the airplane leveled off, the left wing came off the airplane followed by the right wing. The airplane then spun, or barrel rolled into a field.
Both wings were located about ¼ mi east of the main wreckage. Pieces of the internal wing structure were found along the ground for about 150 ft southeast of the wings.
The airplane wreckage was retained for further examination.
Sources:
https://www.wivb.com/news/local-news/western-new-york/orleans-county/two-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-orleans-county/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=18263 https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/c3dc23ead7c434eec446e3dcb9c02840c8930010 (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN23FA204 |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Media: