Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8775X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313943

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Just Jump Skydiving LLC
Registration: N8775X
MSN: 18253175
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Plymouth, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Norwich-Eaton Airport, NY (OIC/KOIC)
Destination airport:Norwich-Eaton Airport, NY (OIC/KOIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 28, 2023, about 1452 Eastern Daylight Time, a Cessna 182, N8775X, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Plymouth, New York. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 skydiving flight.

Earlier that day, the accident pilot flew two separate sky diving flights in the accident airplane. One co-owner of the airplane owner/operator reported that following the 2nd flight, the pilot used a fuel dipstick to determine the level of fuel in both tanks and told him there were a total of 40 gallons on-board.

According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) and preliminary air traffic control (ATC) information, the flight departed from runway 1 at about 1422 from Lt Warren Eaton Airport (OIC), Norwich, New York, on a discrete beacon code of "7301" consistent with a code assigned by ATC for instrument flight rules (IFR) or visual flight rules (VFR) Flight Following. The flight remained on that code for the remainder of the flight. The track data indicates that after departure, the flight remained primarily west of the airport within 5 nm while climbing consistently to a high of about 12,000 feet mean sea level (msl). One co-owner of the sky dive operation reported that the pilot announced on the common traffic advisory (CTAF) that the skydivers were away, then he made an announcement again on the CTAF that he was at 6,000 ft msl descending for downwind. The same co-owner reported hearing another transmission from the pilot, but that communication was unintelligible. The ADS-B data indicated that the flight began descending while proceeding towards OIC airport. The ADS-B data was lost at about 1451.

A witness who was located about 0.9 nautical mile west-southwest from the accident site reported she and her husband were on their patio of their house; the patio is located on the east side of their house. They were looking east towards OIC. She and her husband heard a strange noise that was “really close”, then heard an airplane fly over their house, “very low.” The airplane just cleared the tops of nearby trees. As it flew over their house, they heard the engine sputtering and when the airplane was over trees, the engine shut off. She indicated that the pilot tried to start it. They didn’t hear any more engine sounds then heard the impact. They could not see where he went down and there was no flames or explosion. She called 911 to report the accident.

Another witness who was on the front porch of her house located about 859 ft east-southeast from the accident site reported hearing the engine shut off when the jumpers departed the airplane then she heard the engine start up again. A short time later she heard metal sounds similar to a car accident then sirens. She thought there was a car accident and noticed vehicles on a road. When asked if the engine sound was continuous after hearing power applied to the crunching metal sound she reported she did not hear the engine.

Sources:

https://www.wbng.com/2023/05/28/pilot-killed-when-plane-crashes-near-norwich/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8775X
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8775X
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac1374&lat=42.553&lon=-75.600&zoom=13.1&showTrace=2023-05-28&leg=3

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/9cad9c177b04c9d8f5f95245796def327061285e (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA249
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2013 N8775X 516-skydive 0 East Moriches, New York sub

Media: