Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N5089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313944

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5089
MSN: 56756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Enterprise, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 175A Skylark overturned after an apparent forced landing west of Flat Top Mountain South, Utah.
The pilot told officials that he had recently bought the plane from Las Vegas, Nevada, and crashed shortly later in a field.

Sources:

https://ksltv.com/554535/pilot-crashes-small-plane-in-southern-utah-after-buying-it-from-nevada-officials-say/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5089/history/20230528/1957Z/KVGT/L%2036.83104%20-114.43439

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b150a1dc089519245db0aba2f81ec98b14448531 (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA204
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Media: