Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N149C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313974

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Fly Invest Inc Trustee
Registration: N149C
MSN: 4697490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ)
Destination airport:Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian aborted the take-off from Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT) and overran the runway. It struck a fence and the nose gear collapsed.
The pilot indicated that they had insufficient power to continue the climb during takeoff and landed in a field near the aerodrome.

Sources:

https://www.varmatin.com/faits-divers/un-avion-se-crashe-au-moment-de-son-decollage-a-laeroport-de-saint-tropez-850847
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-au-piper-pa46-immatricule-n149c-le-29-05-2023-a-la-mole-83/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=149C

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d1aea1736218f00a4dd8000dc4125968b87472c5 (photo)

Media: