Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk N8098X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313983

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8098X
MSN: 17248598
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Divide, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadow Lake Airport, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Meadow Lake Airport, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 29, 2023 about 1245 Mountain Daylight time, a Cessna 172B airplane, N8098X, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Divide, Colorado. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to both the pilot and passenger, while the airplane was enroute to Falcon, Colorado, the engine began to make a “horrible racket” with an associated partial loss of power. The pilot reported that he was unable to maintain enough altitude to allow them to cross the mountains over to Colorado Springs, Colorado and elected to conduct an off-field landing into grassy terrain. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.

The airplane and engine were retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.koaa.com/news/covering-colorado/crews-are-investigating-a-possible-plane-crash-near-divide-according-to-teller-county-sheriffs-office
https://krdo.com/news/2023/05/29/plane-crash-investigation-underway-in-divide-colorado/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8098X
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab06d2&lat=38.933&lon=-105.167&zoom=14.2&showTrace=2023-05-29
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8098X

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/18d173f025b002e820046d747283a70f16386152 (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA206
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Media: