Accident Zenair CH 200 Zenith C-FLWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313984

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLWD
MSN: 111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bay/Jack Garland Airport (YYB/CYYB), North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Zenith CH-200 aircraft, was flying approximately 1-2 miles southeast of North Bay Jack Garland Airport (CYYB), ON at an altitude of about 2500 feet AGL when the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot declared an emergency and initiated a forced approach toward the threshold of Runway 36. During the approach, the aircraft cleared the perimeter fence but was unable to reach the runway. Instead, it touched down on the soft grass before the runway.
Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed, resulting in extensive damage to the belly of the aircraft.
There were two occupants on board, with one of them sustaining a minor injury.

Sources:

https://northernontario.ctvnews.ca/mobile/small-plane-crashes-at-north-bay-airport-minor-injuries-1.6418061
https://www.nugget.ca/news/minor-plane-crash-injures-one-at-jack-garland-airport
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=805&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/173/173009.jpg (photo)