Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N456Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313985

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Cavorite Aviation LLC
Registration: N456Y
MSN: 2843353
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near South Valley Regional Airport (U42), Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Destination airport:South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 29, 2023, about 1152 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-28-181, N456Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident West Jordan, Utah. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that the local flight from South Valley Regional Airport, Salt Lake City, UT, was in preparation for the student pilot’s private pilot check ride. The preflight was completed and both wing fuel tanks were filled. The engine was started, and no anomalies were noted during the startup, taxi or runup. The flight instructor reported that they departed with the fuel selector on the left-wing tank position. During takeoff, the ground roll was normal, and the airplane departed about 2,000 ft down the runway. About 300 ft above ground level (agl), the engine started to lose power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and added full rich mixture and ensured that the throttle lever was at full power. Momentarily, there was increase in RPM before they lost all engine power. He initiated a forced landing to a soccer field complex. During the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered to the right impacting a tree with its right wing.

Photographs of the accident site taken by the airport manager showed substantial damage to the right wing. The right-wing fuel tank was damaged and fuel was leaking from the right wing.

The airplane was relocated to a secured facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-west-jordan-soccer-field

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N456Y

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA203
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report