Incident Tecnam P2008JC VT-RBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313989

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC
Owner/operator:Redbird Flight Training
Registration: VT-RBF
MSN: 1017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belagavi -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG/VOBM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2008JC made a forced landing in a field, during which the nose landing gear and left-hand main gear collapsed.
The occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news9live.com/state/karnataka/karnataka-trainer-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-on-farm-field-in-belagavi-2-injured-2159466

Media: