ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314025
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 29 May 2023 |
Time: | c. 12:56 LT |
Type: | Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans |
Owner/operator: | Segelflugverein Mannheim eV |
Registration: | D-7533 |
MSN: | 2091 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM) |
Destination airport: | Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans contacted the roof of a building while on final approach to Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM). As a result, the left wing then hit some bushes before it crashed onto the grass runway.
The student pilot sustained serious injuries and the glider was written off.
Sources:
https://www.mannheim24.de/mannheim/absturz-segelflieger-city-airport-flugschueler-schwer-verletzt-klinik-neuostheim-landung-92311392.html https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=dd9112&lat=49.473&lon=8.510&zoom=17.3&showTrace=2023-05-29&trackLabels https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/310494425_537193498408403_7315738950039729290_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=fBu4_E7pJb8AX82SjNJ&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfDfS46Aq0vvV6VoJlQBMyECNCntbjwgGmB6oy_VTK9e8Q&oe=647B05F0 (photo)