Incident Campbell Super Cricket G-AXVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314026

Date:Thursday 25 May 2023
Time:15:46
Type:Campbell Super Cricket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXVM
MSN: CA-329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the Campbell Super Cricket gyroplane cut out at around 1,400 ft. During the subsequent forced landing in a field the rotor blades suffered damage.

Campbell produced 33 Crickets between 1969 and 1971, beginning with an interim prototype and then a full prototype, which first flew on 7th August 1969. Campbell Super Cricket G-AXVM was first registered on 1 January 1970

Sources:

1. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/pilot-taken-hospital-after-aircraft-27020165
2. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXVM-1.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXVM-2.pdf
6. https://helimuseum.com/heli.php?ident=cricket-1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Layzell_Cricket

Media:

G-AXVM Campbell Cricket Autogyro (9705887273) Campbell Cricket G-AXVM at Sywell, Northamptonshire on 31-8-2013 G-AXVM G-AXVM Campbell Cricket at Old Warden 21/05/2022; note the "James Bond" "Little Nellie" modifications (an attempt to make the airframe resemble to Wallis WA-116 in the Film "You Only Live Twice")