Loss of control Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N5038E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314040

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5038E
MSN: 481-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Zangger Vintage Airpark (2VA), Larchwood, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zangger Vintage Airpark, IA (2VA)
Destination airport:Zangger Vintage Airpark, IA (2VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 29, 2023, about 1330 central daylight time, a Bellanca 8KCAB airplane, N5038E, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Larchwood, Iowa. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger had minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The passenger stated that shortly after takeoff from the taxiway on a private airstrip (Larchwood-Zangger Vintage Airpark 2VA), the airplane seemed to pitch up and stall. The engine seemed to sound normal. The airplane impacted the ground and cartwheeled. The pilot was evacuated to a local hospital. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot has not been available to speak with the Federal Aviation Administration Inspector or National Transportation Safety Board at the time of this preliminary report.

Inspection of the airplane at the accident site by a FAA inspector did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies with the flight controls. Also, the engine did not have any observed pre-impact anomalies.

Sources:

https://kiwaradio.com/lightssirens/plane-crash-near-larchwood-sends-two-to-sioux-falls-hospital/
https://siouxcityjournal.com/news/local/state-and-regional/2-injured-in-lyon-county-plane-crash/article_8cd9bb30-ff0a-11ed-b904-47e2248e65e7.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5038E

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA205
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report