Accident Magni M24 Orion Plus N1777W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314041

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24 Orion Plus
Owner/operator:Magniflight LLC
Registration: N1777W
MSN: 24213486
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dauphine Island, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Destination airport:Jeremiah Denton Airport, AL (4R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 30, 2023, at 1101 central daylight time, a Magniflight M24 Orion Plus gyroplane, N1777W, was involved in an accident near Dauphine Island, Alabama. The pilot and the passenger were not injured. The flight was conducted as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he had been practicing touch and go landings. On departure, a “lane-warning” light came on. The pilot said he reset the toggle switch and the light returned to normal with no disruption to the engine. As they continued to climb out, the warning light came back on and the engine lost power. The pilot reset the toggle switch, but engine power did not return. At that point, at 800 ft above the ground, the pilot made a forced landing in tall swamp grass. The pilot said the tall grass made it hard for him to judge his height above the ground. The gyroplane landed on “muddy, wet soil” and rolled over resulting in substantial damage to the airframe.

The gyroplane was recovered for further investigation.

Sources:

https://www.fox10tv.com/2023/05/30/small-aircraft-with-2-people-onboard-crashes-dauphin-island-mayor-says/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1777W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1777W/history/20230530/1514Z/KJKA/L%2030.30556%20-88.14234

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/336796212_193577216740855_8070683254976279616_n.jpg?stp=cp6_dst-jpg&_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=6Eb-UTryhkkAX-Jh0SW&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfAKQKx89fqxwc2Fr-j8gmIeHroxmbWoq7M7CVDCHXuVMw&oe=647B7D94 (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA251
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Media: