Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9574X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314056

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Flying Nova LLC
Registration: N9574X
MSN: 21057874
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma Narrows Airport (TIW/KTIW), Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 30, 2023, about 1115 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 210, N9574X, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Tacoma, Washington. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor stated that she was intending to perform a practice landing at Boeing Field near Seattle, Washington. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, she completed the landing checklist and encountered a problem with the landing gear. The landing gear did not fully extend and appeared to be stuck in a transitional position. The flight instructor attempted to resolve the situation by moving the gear selector back to the gear-up position but observed no movement. The gear selector was then returned to the gear-down position, but no movement occurred. Suspecting a problem in the hydraulic system, the flight instructor attempted to extend the hydraulically actuated wing-flaps, which was unsuccessful.

The flight instructor requested to perform a low-approach over the runway for the air traffic controllers to visually verify the landing gear position. A controller stated that the landing gear appeared to be stuck in transition and the flight instructor opted to divert to a nearby practice area and troubleshoot the situation. She used the emergency backup hand-pump, but despite her attempts, the landing gear would not fully extend. She called a maintenance technician and he attempted to troubleshoot the landing gear, but the situation did not change. The flight instructor then diverted to Tacoma Narrows Airport, Tacoma, Washington and performed several low passes over mechanics to look at the landing gear, who confirmed the landing gear were only partially extended.

After about 1.5 hours of troubleshooting the landing gear, the flight instructor decided to land with the gear partially extended. The airplane touched down on the centerline of runway 17 with the nose gear locked in place. The airplane came to rest in the grass off the left side of the runway. The left horizontal stabilizer was damaged during the accident sequence.

A post-accident examination of the landing gear was performed by an airframe and powerplant mechanic. He stated that the landing-gear doors were locked in the open position. Removal of the panels revealed that the left main-gear rotary actuator was cracked and appeared to be leaking hydraulic fluid (see Figure 1 below). The actuator will be retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.thenewstribune.com/news/local/article275920571.html
https://news.yahoo.com/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-193747407.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=9574X
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9574X/history/20230530/1657Z/S50/KTIW

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/013/013581.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA213
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Media: