Incident Schleicher ASH 31 Mi D-KWIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314059

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31 Mi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KWIR
MSN: 31142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bayreuth-Bindlacher-Berg Airport (BYU/EDQD) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayreuth-Bindlacher-Berg Airport (BYU/EDQD)
Destination airport:Bayreuth-Bindlacher-Berg Airport (BYU/EDQD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASH 31 Mi crashed while on approach for landing at Bayreuth-Bindlacher-Berg Airport (BYU/EDQD).
The pilot was taking part at the German nationals in 18m class and received moderate injuries and the powered glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/absturz-bei-segelflugmeisterschaft-pilot-verfehlt-landebahn
https://www.nordbayern.de/region/bayreuth/segelflieger-schiesst-uber-landebahn-hinaus-pilot-mit-rettungshubschrauber-abtransportiert-1.13295396
https://www.kurier.de/inhalt.flugplatz-bayreuth-segelflieger-stuerzt-am-bindlacher-berg-steilhang-hinunter.b56bcec8-1fce-4ad6-ae76-5606dc187b07.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-kwir

https://i0.wp.com/www.aironline.nl/weblog/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/D-KWIR-Schleicher-ASH-31-Mi-Aachen-Merzbr%C3%BCck-16-oktober-2016.jpg?ssl=1 (photo)