ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314075
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 29 May 2023 |
Time: | 10:30 LT |
Type: | Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat Turbine |
Owner/operator: | HDS Inc |
Registration: | N6678Q |
MSN: | 199B |
Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10-511 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Light, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Light, AR |
Destination airport: | Light, AR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on departure, the airplane settled to the ground and struck a levee. The airplane came to rest upside down in a field about 100 feet from the point of impact. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, horizontal stabilizer, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The accident occurred shortly after takeoff from a private turf/dirt strip used only for agricultural operations. The pilot reported that the airplane was about 320 pounds below its maximum gross weight of 6,070 lbs., that the density altitude at the time of the accident was about 2,000 feet msl, and that he turned “a little premature' after taking off with a full load of fertilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot exceeding the climb capability of the airplane during takeoff which led to it settling into the ground.
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA212
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6678Q Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN23LA212 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location