ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314080
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 30 May 2023 |
Time: | 15:19 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | N984NN |
MSN: | 31234/5727 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA860, a Boeing 737-823, landed on runway 17C at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) and the left rear tire shredded and damaged the left wing.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n984nn#3080ced2