Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR 5N-BWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314087

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:United Nigeria
Registration: 5N-BWW
MSN: 145575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abakaliki-Ebonyi State International Airport
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Embraer ERJ-145LR suffered a runway excursion during landing on runway 18L at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS). The aircraft came to a stop in the grass.

Sources:

https://thewillnews.com/panic-as-united-nigeria-airlines-plane-skids-off-runway-at-mma2/

Media: