Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-202 CS-TOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314088

Date:Friday 26 May 2023
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:TAP Portugal
Registration: CS-TOO
MSN: 914
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAP Portugal flight TP208, an Airbus A330-202, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK).
The flight returned to JFK and landed safely 17 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/aviacaotv/status/1663968923413364737
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-too#307570f1

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2014 CS-TOO TAP Air Portugal 0 near Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) min
Engine failure