Accident Aero Agro AA-100 HK-5337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314089

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:08:30
Type:Aero Agro AA-100
Owner/operator:Fumicaña Ltda
Registration: HK-5337
MSN: AA-100-002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Jamundí, Valle del Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cachimbalito airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine ultralight Aero Agro AA-100, registration HK5337, was scheduled to perform an aerial spraying flight to some sugar cane fields.
At 08:05 HL, the aircraft took off from the Cachimbalito airstrip towards the Novillera farm, located at 4.77NM to the W, area in which contact with the aircraft was lost; the pilot did not report his position.
At approximately 08.30 HL the aircraft HK5337 crashed into the ground, over a sugar cane plantation, near the edge of an access road to the Fontana Rosa farm in the municipality of Jamundí, Valle del Cauca.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage and due to the impact dynamics, the pilot suffered fatal injuries. The accident occurred in daylight and in VMC weather conditions.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DIACC_COL/status/1663983783886897159

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Location