ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314090
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 30 May 2023 |
Time: | c. 08:52 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia |
Registration: | PK-GMU |
MSN: | 38073/3930 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | W of Manado -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM) |
Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Garuda Indonesia flight GA607, a Boeing 737-8U3, suffered engine problems after departure from Manado Airport (MDC).
The aircraft departed Manado at 08:40 local time. During climbout, one of the engine suffered unspecified problems. The flight crew elected to return to MDC, where it landed safely at 08:27.
Sources:
https://kumparan.com/kumparanbisnis/garuda-bantah-pesawat-rute-manado-jakarta-mati-mesin-ini-penjelasan-lengkapnya-20VjxxxaTug/full https://sdk.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-gmu#3082f7da